Smart Investor Malaysia

Privacy Policy

Last updated: December 23, 2020

At Smart Investor, we value your privacy and will spare no effort to protect your personal information in compliance with the laws of Malaysia.

Smart Investor will only collect and use your personal information in accordance with the relevant data protection laws (including the Personal Data Protection Act 2010), this Privacy Notice and the privacy terms in your agreement(s) with any Inovatif Media Asia Sdn Bhd entity that you may have contracted with.

What Kind Of Personal Information We Collect And How We Use Your Personal Information

From time to time, we may collect and process personal information about you, including information relating to your name, NRIC number, delivery address, email address, telephone number, bank account details, credit/debit card details and/or suitability for any of our products/services. This information is required for us to complete our transactions with you, to deal with your inquiries, and provide you with our products and services. 

We may obtain this information from yourself and from a variety of sources, including from third parties connected with you and from such other sources to which you have given your consent to disclose your personal information.

Disclosure Of Your Personal Information

In order to provide you with our products and services, the information we collect about you may need to be disclosed to third parties such as our agents, affiliates, service providers, suppliers, vendors, business partners, where necessary, and subject at all times to any laws (including regulations, guidelines and/or obligations) applicable to Smart Investor.

Your Rights To Access And Correct Your Personal Information

Where possible, we can assist you to access and correct any of your personal information held by us. Where you wish to have access to or where you wish to correct any of your personal information (including personal information of such persons related to you or those which are identified from your personal information), you may contact us via our contact form or email address.

Exercising Choices Over The Disclosure, Retention And Use Of Your Personal Information

Subject always to our contractual rights and obligations under relevant laws and regulations, you may exercise your choice in respect of the use or the extent of use of your personal information. Should you wish to do so, kindly contact us at the email address given at the end of this Privacy Notice.

What If Personal Information Provided By You Is Incomplete?

By providing us with your personal information, you consent to us processing your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Notice, and you confirm that all personal information provided by you is accurate and complete, and not misleading or outdated. In the event of any change to your personal information, you will promptly update us so we can amend this information accordingly.

Where indicated, it is obligatory to provide your personal information to us to enable us to process your application for our products or services. Should you decline to provide such obligatory personal information, we may not be able to process your application/request or provide you with our products or services.

Contacting Smart Investor About Your Privacy 

Should you have any query in relation to this Privacy Notice or how we handle your personal information, kindly contact us at smartinvestor@inovatif.com.my

Smart Investor Newsletter

Get Our Latest Articles And More Delivered To Your Inbox!